Login | Register
Enrol now for our new online tutoring program. Learn from the best tutors. Get amazing results. Learn more.

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

April 22, 2021, 09:18:14 am

Author Topic: Rank your favourite units from uni!  (Read 23626 times)  Share 

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

LifeisaConstantStruggle

  • Forum Obsessive
  • ***
  • Posts: 314
  • Respect: +94
Re: Rank your favourite units from uni!
« Reply #105 on: November 14, 2020, 09:50:21 pm »
+1
BACK AT IT AGAIN for another semester

ETC2410 Introductory econometrics
ETC3410 Applied econometrics
ETC3520 Foundations of quantitative finance
MTH3241 Random processes in the sciences and engineering
ETC3430 Financial mathematics under uncertainty
ETC3530 Contingencies in insurance and pensions
ETC3550 Applied forecasting for economics and business
ETC3450 Time series analysis for economics and business
ETC2430 Actuarial “statistics”
ETC2520 Probability and statistical inference for economics and business
ETC2440 Mathematics for economics and business
ETC3460 Financial econometrics
ECC1000 Principles of microeconomics
ECC2000 Intermediate microeconomics
EC341 Industrial organisation and introduction to competition policy (LSE unit)
ECC1100 Principles of macroeconomics
BFC2140 Corporate finance 1
ETC2420 Statistical thinking
ATS2145 Japanese proficient 1
ETC1000 Business and economics statistics
ACC1100 Introduction to financial accounting
MKC1200 Principles of marketing

My units are pretty good at the moment (not factoring the teaching quality for these and all my units), wished I could've done more theoretical units on probability theory and random processes, so I might shift my focus for this and next semester towards that. But the actuarial degree is great so far!

Concluding my Bachelor's with 4 more units, but will probably commit to an actuarial honours soon. :) hopefully.

ETC2410 Introductory econometrics
ETC3410 Applied econometrics
ETC3520 Foundations of quantitative finance
MTH3241 Random processes in the sciences and engineering
ETC3400 Principles of econometrics
MTH3260 Statistics for stochastic processes
ETC3430 Financial mathematics under uncertainty
ETC3530 Contingencies in insurance and pensions
ETC3550 Applied forecasting for economics and business
ETC3450 Time series analysis for economics and business
ETC3580 Advanced statistical modelling
ETC3460 Financial econometrics
ETC3420 Applied insurance methods
ETC2520 Probability and statistical inference for economics and business
ETC2430 Actuarial “statistics”
ETC2440 Mathematics for economics and business
ECC1000 Principles of microeconomics
ECC2000 Intermediate microeconomics
EC341 Industrial organisation and introduction to competition policy (LSE unit)
ECC1100 Principles of macroeconomics
BFC2140 Corporate finance 1
ETC2420 Statistical thinking
ATS2145 Japanese proficient 1
ETC1000 Business and economics statistics
ACC1100 Introduction to financial accounting
MKC1200 Principles of marketing

On to the next person!
2016-2017: VCE (ATAR: 99.3)
2018-2020: Bachelor of Actuarial Science (+ Econometrics), Monash
2021: Bachelor of Commerce (Honours), Econometrics & Financial Mathematics, Monash

beatroot

  • HSC LECTURER
  • National Moderator
  • Part of the furniture
  • *****
  • Posts: 1484
  • Respect: +1535
Re: Rank your favourite units from uni!
« Reply #106 on: December 25, 2020, 06:11:35 pm »
+5
Then:
SCRN2030: Episodic Production
SCRN2021: Rhythm & Juxtaposition 2A
SCRN3017: Long Form Production
SCRN3016: Screen Business 3
SCRN3021: Motion Design
SCRN1027: Story 1
SCRN2026: Image 2B
SCRN2018: Story 2A
SCRN1028: Image 1
SCRN2023: Non-Fiction Production
SCRN2019: Image 2A
SCRN2024: Screen Business 2B
SCRN1029: Visual Storytelling Production
SCRN2028: Rhythm & Juxtaposition 2B
SCRN3023: Editing
SCRN2022: Sound 2A
SCRN2029: Sound 2B
SCRN2025: Story 2B
SCRN1033: Short Form Production
SCRN2020: Character & Performance 2A
SCRN1026: Screen Business 1
SCRN1030: Character & Performance 1
SCRN2017: Screen Business 2A
SCRN1031: Rhythm & Juxtaposition 1
SCRN2027: Character & Performance 2B
SCRN1032: Sound 1


Now (that my degree is actually done woop woop)

SCRN2030: Episodic Production
SCRN3019: Graduation Production
SCRN2021: Rhythm & Juxtaposition 2A
SCRN3017: Long Form Production
SCRN3016: Screen Business 3
SCRN3024: Production Design
SCRN3021: Motion Design
SCRN1027: Story 1
SCRN2026: Image 2B
SCRN3018: Creative Development
SCRN2018: Story 2A
SCRN1028: Image 1
SCRN2023: Non-Fiction Production
SCRN2019: Image 2A
SCRN2024: Screen Business 2B
SCRN1029: Visual Storytelling Production
SCRN2028: Rhythm & Juxtaposition 2B
SCRN3023: Editing
SCRN2022: Sound 2A
SCRN2029: Sound 2B
SCRN2025: Story 2B
SCRN1033: Short Form Production
SCRN2020: Character & Performance 2A
SCRN1026: Screen Business 1
SCRN1030: Character & Performance 1
SCRN2017: Screen Business 2A
SCRN1031: Rhythm & Juxtaposition 1
SCRN2027: Character & Performance 2B
SCRN1032: Sound 1
« Last Edit: December 26, 2020, 12:41:18 pm by beatroot »
Which will hold greater rule over you? Your fear or your curiosity?

Springyboy

  • Victorian
  • Forum Obsessive
  • ***
  • Posts: 248
  • Respect: +64
Re: Rank your favourite units from uni!
« Reply #107 on: January 05, 2021, 05:26:20 pm »
+2
Final update - have officially graduated from uni!

BTF3601: Banking Law
BFX3871: International study program in banking and finance
ETC3550: Applied Forecasting
BFC1001: Foundations of Finance
ACC1100: Introduction to Financial Accounting
BTC1110: Commercial Law
ETC3510: Modelling in finance and insurance
BFC3340: Derivatives 2
BFC3540: Modelling in Finance
ETC3410: Applied Econometrics
ETC3530: Contingencies in insurance and pensions
FIT1051: Programming fundamentals in Java
BFC3170: Management of Financial Intermediaries
ETC2420: Statistical Thinking
ETC3460: Financial Econometrics
BFC3140: Corporate Finance 2
BFC3240: International Finance
ETC2410: Introductory econometrics
ECC1000: Principles of microeconomics
ETC3430: Financial Mathematics under uncertainty
BFC3241: Equities and investment analysis
BFC2751: Derivatives 1
MGC1010: Introduction to management
ETC1000: Business and economic statistics
BFC2140: Corporate Finance 1
ETC2430: Actuarial Statistics
ECC1100: Principles of macroeconomics
ETC2520: Probability and statistical inference for economics and business
BFC2340: Debt markets and fixed income securities
ETC2440: Mathematics for economics and business
ETC3420: Applied Insurance Methods
MKC1200: Principles of marketing

katie,rinos

  • HSC Moderator
  • Part of the furniture
  • *****
  • Posts: 1051
  • Respect: +1111
Re: Rank your favourite units from uni!
« Reply #108 on: January 05, 2021, 05:40:45 pm »
+3
MUSC2802: Music Studio Teaching
EDST4084: Managing the Classroom
MUSC3804: Educating the Musical Novice
MUSC3808: Becoming a performer
MUSC 1604: Western Music: a Panorama
MUSC1101: Music Reinvented
EDST4080: Special Education
MUSC1701: Performance Lab 1
EDST2003: Learning and Teaching: Language, Literacy and Numeracy
EDST2091: Digital Literacies
EDST2002: Professional Engagement
MUSC3706: Performance Lab C
MUSC 1704: Performance Lab 2
MUSC2703: Performance Lab B 
EDST 1101: Educational Psychology
EDST1104: Social perspectives in Education
MUSC2602: Materials and Structures 3
MUSC2603: Materials and Structures 4
MUSC 1603: Materials and Structures 2
MUSC1602: Materials and Structures 1
MUSC2116: World Music
EDST1108: Indigenous Perspectives in Education
Class of 2017 (Year 12): Advanced English, General Maths, Legal Studies, Music 1, Ancient History, History Extension, Hospitality
2018-2022: B Music/B Education (Secondary) [UNSW]

tiredandstressed

  • MOTM: DEC 20
  • Forum Obsessive
  • ***
  • Posts: 203
  • pretty without the r (he/him)
  • Respect: +130
Re: Rank your favourite units from uni!
« Reply #109 on: January 15, 2021, 04:30:58 pm »
+3
2nd year Biomed Sem 2
1. BLAW10001 Principles of Business Law
Tanya is a great lecturer! Funny and engaging. The content is easy to digest, and the exam easy. It is indeed a true easy H1!
2. BIOM20002 Human Structure and Function (the integration of anatomy and physiology motivated me to continue working hard to pursue my dreams into medicine- I really enjoyed the subject)
3. PSYC10003 Mind, Brain & Behaviour 1
Chris is an amazing coordinator, the overall content is interesting and easy to understand
4. MUSI20150 Music & Health
5. BIOL10003 Genes & Environment
DAWN is DA BEST
6. Experimental Pathology (online classes meant I couldn't do the labs but the content and theory was really interesting)
7. MAST10011 Experimental Design & Data Analysis
8. MUSI20149 Music Psychology
9. BIOL10002 Biomolecules and cells
10. UNIB20020 Our Planet, Our Health II (interesting content, boring tutorials & the essay was kinda unclear what they wanted)
11. BIOM20001 Molecular and Cellular Biomedicine
Paper B saved the subject tbh and great co-ordinators (despite them changing the marks and structure of paper B 2 days b4 the exam  :P)
12. MAST10016 Mathematics for Biomedicine
Practice exam was so much harder than actual exam :(
13. PHYC10007 Physics for Biomedicine
plug: read my review
14. CHEM10006 Chemistry for Biomedicine
Super hard, unengaging lecturers, tutorials were poor. I learnt new things while doing my exam. I am so shocked I passed.
Really excited for my third-year subjects  ;D
« Last Edit: January 15, 2021, 04:35:03 pm by tiredandstressed »
VCE '17-'18
2017: Biology, Psychology
2018: English, HHD, Chemistry, Methods
2019-21: Bachelor of Biomedicine (Physiology) @ UoM
My guides:
A quick guide to language and argument analysis
HHD sample questions
HHD 2019 Comprehensive examiner report analysis

waterangel82

  • Forum Regular
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • 'The world is quiet here.'
  • Respect: +24
Re: Rank your favourite units from uni!
« Reply #110 on: January 15, 2021, 05:26:32 pm »
+4
Since I’ve completed my undergrad, I think this is pretty accurate. I’ve put all subjects into categories (enjoyed, liked, etc.) by subject code order, since I found it so hard to rank them individually.

Enjoyed:
BCMB20002 – Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
BCMB20003 – Molecular Analysis of Cell Function
BCMB20005 – Techniques in Molecular Science
BCMB30001 – Protein Structure and Function
BCMB30002 – Functional Genomics and Bioinformatics* (This would also be in the ‘liked’ section, I enjoyed cancer genomics more than the other topics)
BCMB30003 – Molecular Aspects of Cell Biology
BCMB30004 – Cell Signalling and Neurochemistry* (Same as for BCMB30002, some topics I enjoyed more than others)
BCMB30010 – Advanced Techniques in Molecular Science
BCMB30011 – Cellular Metabolism and Disease
BIOM30003 – Biomedical Science Research Project
EDUC20080 – School Experience as Breadth
MAST10005 – Calculus 1

Liked:
BCMB30002 – Functional Genomics and Bioinformatics
BCMB30004 – Cell Signalling and Neurochemistry
BIOL10005 – Genetics & the Evolution of Life
CHEM10004 – Chemistry 2* (also goes in the ‘found okay’, because I wasn’t a fan of quantum mechanics)
CHEM20026 – Principles of Chemical Biology
EDUC30072 – Positive Leadership and Careers
GENE20001 – Principles of Genetics
GENE20002 – Genes and Genomes

Found okay:
CHEM10004 – Chemistry 2
FNCE10002 – Principles of Finance
PHYC10006 – Physics 2: Life Sciences and Environment

Didn’t like:
BIOL10004 – Biology of Cells and Organisms
CHEM10003 – Chemistry 1
ECON10004 – Introductory Microeconomics
PHYC10005 – Physics 1: Fundamentals
2017 ATAR: 99.20
2018-2020: Bachelor of Science (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology) @ The University of Melbourne
2021: Bachelor of Biomedicine Honours (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology) @ The University of Melbourne

Owlbird83

  • BLAA 2020
  • Victorian Moderator
  • Forum Obsessive
  • *****
  • Posts: 458
  • Respect: +634
Re: Rank your favourite units from uni!
« Reply #111 on: January 15, 2021, 08:39:32 pm »
+2
BIO1011 - Blueprints for life
BIO1022 - Life on Earth
CHM1052 - Chemistry 2 advanced
PMH1011 - Mental health in the community
PSY1011 - Psychology A
ATS1261 - Understanding human behaviour
PSY1022 - Psychology B
BMS1042 - Public health and preventative medicine

bio 🤩

Edit: oops I forgot about one
« Last Edit: January 15, 2021, 08:41:10 pm by Owlbird83 »
2018: Biology
2019: Chemistry, Physics, Math Methods, English, Japanese
2020: Bachelor of Psychology (Monash)

Caitlynk_22

  • MOTM: DEC 18
  • Forum Obsessive
  • ***
  • Posts: 240
  • Respect: +232
Re: Rank your favourite units from uni!
« Reply #112 on: March 23, 2021, 11:58:56 am »
+1
1. ARBE1104 - History and Theory
2. ARBE1220 - Studio 2
3. ARBE1201 - Visual Communications
4. ARBE1222 - Studio 1
5. ARBE2220 - Studio 3 (Yet to be completed)
6. ARBE1105 - Communications (Yet to be completed)
7. ARBE1102 - Construction Ecology
8. ARBE1105 - Construction Tech (Yet to be completed)
9. ARBE1103 - Digital Communications

First sem subjects this year are being a bit of a drag so down the bottom they go.
2018 - HSC - My HSC Journal 2018
2019 - Gap Year - Cert 3 @ TAFE My Gap Year Journal
2020 - 2022 B of Design (Architecture) @ UoN My University Journal